Cookie Policy

UK and EU law requires that, where a website uses cookies or equivalent technologies, the website operator must make certain disclosures in relation to the use of the cookies. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the use of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. Please note, however, that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one.

Privacy Policy

How we collect your information

We collect details normally via email and telephone contacts, and through normal day to day business activities. Details for customers and prospective customers will be added to our accounting package and may be added to services like our courier’s delivery system when we ship items to them.

The data we hold is normal contact information i.e. name, address, email, website, telephone numbers address etc.

How we store and secure personal information

Your personal information is stored on our server (remotely in the Cloud) and on our computer systems (ie locally in our office) and occasionally on paper.

How long do we store your personal data?

Most of our data is stored indefinitely unless you request that it be removed from our systems. We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

How we use your information

We use your information exclusively for our own marketing purposes. i.e. Keeping you informed of news and special offers etc. and normal day to day business activities.

How we share information

Your information is only used for our own day to day business activities and never shared with third parties.

Testimonials

We display testimonials of satisfied customers on our website with consent.

Our legal basis for processing your data

We process personal data on our own behalf through Consent meaning the individual gives their consent to the processing of their data for a particular purpose.

We also process data on a Contractual Basis meaning processing is necessary in relation to a contract which the individual has entered into with us.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data we process on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data we process on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Notification of Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will report this breach to you within 72 hours of the event being brought to our attention. We will also take any necessary action to restore the security of your personal data and inform the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about how we store or handle your data, please email:info@severninsulation.co.uk or write to us at:

Severn Insulation Co. Ltd.
Somerton House
South Point
Clos Marion
Cardiff
CF10 4LQ

Escalated complaints

If your complaint is unresolved or you still have concerns, you can complain in writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

By using the site, you are accepting the terms of our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our working practices or website, please email: info@severninsulation.co.uk